Sunday, June 24, 2012

Awesome Things

Spending the day with my nephews.  Can`t get anymore awesome than that.....unless they all played tennis.  Now THAT would be awesome.




Friday, June 22, 2012

Musings

Weather in Ottawa has been awesome.  Plus 40s all week.  I am loving every minute of it.  Nothing beats exercising until you are totally soaking wet in the hot sun.  Makes you feel like you have pushed yourself to the limit even if you haven't.  lol

Hit the skates this week and it is just not the same since the back injury.  Not sure what I am going to do.  Back, Hips and Groin keep me from any kind of proper technique or speed.  I feel like a rec skater all over again.  Sigh.  I will stick with it when I can but I don't see myself being able to hit the 30kph club again any time soon.  But maybe I will get lucky and with more outings my body will adapt a bit more.  Here's hoping.

Thankfully back at the gym again.  All that work travel had me missing my program and it showed right away.  Felt like my muscles deflated.  But I'm back and loving the pump.  With advice and guidance from my power lifting friends and trainers I know in the states, I have added some new exercises to the routine.  I am expecting big things. 

On the Bro front, he is doing really well.  He looks a lot better and has put on some weight.  His spirits seem to be high and his motivation is there.  I am hoping that he reaches out when/if he needs any kind of help.  I haven't been the best brother in the past but I'm willing to be whatever he needs now. 

Apart from that, life, as always, is good. 

Saturday, June 16, 2012

Ya gotta love kids....

http://www.buzzfeed.com/samir/the-biggest-kid-fails-of-all-time

I hate cats with a passion but the ones in some of these are funny as hell.

Friday, June 15, 2012

Home sweet Home

Looking forward to spending some time in my own city.  My whirlwind tour of Canada is over and I am back to my sweet bed.  Hotel beds suck.  Way to soft.  Just like the belly I have grown while on travel status.  Argh.

On the up side, it was great to reconnect with old friends and their new friends.  I love making new connections across the cities.  It makes life so much more interesting when you have someone to have dinner with no matter where you find yourself. 

I will have to take my camera with me next time.  I never thought of taking pics.  I know...me not remember taking pics?  Don't even give me that look. 

Some Awesome Things about travelling:

1.  The "Intimacy Package" you get when checking into the Cosmo Hotel.  They EXPECT you to get laid.  Glad I could oblige.  lol

2.  Dinners with old and new friends.  Catching up and telling stories.  Awesome.

3.  Porter Airlines.  Your customer service was fantastic.  Surprised the crap out of me.

4.  Falling through the door and collapsing on your own bed.  Heaven

Sunday, June 3, 2012

Awesome Thing

Sitting in an empty Starbucks at 645am on a Saturday with my bro just shooting the shit about everything.